Expanding a Condo Unit into Limited Common Area Without Consent – Can You Do It?
[…] During the condominium association’s annual meeting in June 2021, they presented their proposal, which the association’s board of directors approved. The Gelinases then completed the expansion. The actions of the Gelinases and the association effectively reduced the amount of condominium limited common area and expanded the size of their unit.
Anthony and Rosemarie Moda and Anthony and Olga Alba, owners of two other units, filed suit in December 2021 alleging the expansion improperly reassigned limited common area, violating RSA 356-B:19. RSA 356-B:19 states, in part:
All assignments and reassignments of limited common areas shall be reflected by the condominium instruments. No limited common area shall be assigned or reassigned except in accordance with this chapter. No amendment to any condominium instrument shall alter any rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area without the consent of all unit owners adversely affected thereby as evidenced by their execution of such amendment, except to the extent that the condominium instruments expressly provided otherwise prior to the first assignment of that limited common area.
Because expansion of a unit into limited common area reduces the amount of limited common area, a proposal to do that implicates RSA 356-B:19, I. The next question is whether any unit owner will be “adversely affected” by the proposed change.